Skip to product information
1 of 2

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Salvia nemorosa

Salvia nemorosa

Regular price $5.89 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $5.89 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Salvia nemorosa

Common Name: Meadow Sage

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Hardiness Degree: -30°F (-34°C)

Blooming Season: Late spring to early summer

Plant Habit: Upright, clumping

Characteristics: Meadow Sage is a perennial prized for its spikes of small, tubular flowers in shades of blue, purple, pink, or white. The flowers rise above a mound of aromatic foliage and attract pollinators like bees and butterflies to the garden. This variety is valued for its long bloom time, drought tolerance, and deer resistance. Meadow Sage adds vertical interest and vibrant colour to borders, cottage gardens, or pollinator gardens.

Water: Keep soil consistently moist, especially during the first growing season.

Fertilize: Apply a balanced fertilizer in early spring before new growth appears.

Spacing: 12-18 inches (30-45 cm) apart

Height: 18-24 inches (45-60 cm)

Width: 18-24 inches (45-60 cm)

Exposure: Full sun, prefers well-drained soil.

View full details