Skip to product information
1 of 2

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Artemisia 'Silver'

Artemisia 'Silver'

Regular price $12.50 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $12.50 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Artemisia schmidtiana 'Silver'

Common Name: Silver Artemisia

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Hardiness Degree: -30°F (-34°C)

Blooming Season: Summer (inconspicuous flowers)

Plant Habit: Low-growing, spreading

Characteristics: Silver Artemisia is prized for its silvery-gray foliage, which adds a soft, ethereal texture to garden beds and borders. This perennial forms dense, mounding mats of finely divided leaves, creating a striking contrast with surrounding plants. While primarily grown for its foliage, it may produce inconspicuous flowers in summer.

Water: Drought tolerant once established; water regularly during the first growing season.

Fertilize: Apply a balanced fertilizer in spring if necessary.

Spacing: 12-18 inches (30-45 cm) apart

Height: 6-12 inches (15-30 cm)

Width: 12-18 inches (30-45 cm)

Exposure: Full sun to partial shade, prefers well-drained soil.

Images Courtesy Of Ball Horticultural Company of Ball Seed or www.ballseed.com

View full details