Skip to product information
1 of 1

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Osteospermum

Osteospermum

Regular price $21.99 CAD
Regular price Sale price $21.99 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Osteospermum spp.

Common Name: African Daisy, Cape Daisy

Exposure: Full sun

Blooming Time: Blooms from spring to fall, depending on the variety

Bloom Duration: Flowers may last for several weeks

Fragrance: Generally not fragrant

Plant Growing Habit: Upright or trailing perennial, depending on the variety

Characteristics: Features daisy-like flowers in various colours such as white, purple, pink, and orange; some varieties have contrasting centers or petals with different colours; attractive to butterflies.

Spacing: Space plants approximately 12 to 18 inches apart

Height: Typically grows up to 12 to 24 inches tall

Width: Spreads widely, with a spread of about 12 to 24 inches

Maintenance Requirements: Low maintenance; prefers well-draining soil and regular watering to keep soil consistently moist but not waterlogged; benefits from deadheading spent flowers to encourage continuous blooming and occasional pruning to maintain shape

View full details