Skip to product information
1 of 2

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Ligularia 'The Rocket'

Ligularia 'The Rocket'

Regular price $12.50 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $12.50 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size

Scientific Name: Ligularia stenocephala 'The Rocket'

Common Name: The Rocket Ligularia

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Blooming Season: Mid to late summer

Plant Habit: Upright, clumping

Characteristics: Known for its tall, spire-like flower spikes adorned with bright yellow, daisy-like flowers. Large, glossy, heart-shaped leaves add lushness to the garden. Thrives in partial shade to full shade and consistently moist, well-drained soil. Ideal for woodland gardens, bog gardens, or along water features.

Water: Keep soil consistently moist, especially during hot, dry periods.

Fertilize: Apply a balanced fertilizer in spring.

Spacing: 18-24 inches (45-60 cm) apart

Height: 4-6 feet (120-180 cm)

Width: 2-3 feet (60-90 cm)

Exposure: Partial shade to full shade

Additional Care: Mulch around the base to retain moisture and suppress weeds. Provide adequate spacing to allow for good air circulation. Protect from strong winds to prevent damage to tall flower spikes.

View full details