Skip to product information
1 of 1

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Impatiens 'Beacon'

Impatiens 'Beacon'

Regular price $4.49 CAD
Regular price Sale price $4.49 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Impatiens walleriana

Common Name: Impatiens, Busy Lizzie

Exposure: Partial to full shade

Blooming Time: Spring to fall

Bloom Duration: Throughout the growing season

Fragrance: Generally not fragrant

Plant Growing Habit: Upright to spreading

Characteristics: Profuse flowering with single or double blossoms in various colours including pink, red, orange, purple, and white.

Spacing: Plant 8-12 inches apart

Height: 6-24 inches, depending on variety

Width: 6-18 inches, depending on variety

Maintenance Requirements: Low maintenance. Keep soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Mulch around plants to retain moisture and suppress weeds. Fertilize regularly with a balanced fertilizer. Deadhead spent blooms to encourage continuous flowering. Susceptible to downy mildew, so avoid overhead watering and provide good air circulation.

Images Courtesy Of Ball Horticultural Company of Ball Seed or www.ballseed.com

View full details