Skip to product information
1 of 1

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Echinacea 'Double Scoop™'

Echinacea 'Double Scoop™'

Regular price $12.50 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $12.50 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Echinacea x hybrida 'Double Scoop™'

Common Name: Double Scoop™ Coneflower

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Hardiness Degree: -30°F (-34°C)

Blooming Season: Summer to fall

Plant Habit: Upright, clumping

Characteristics: Echinacea 'Double Scoop™' is a hybrid Coneflower variety prized for its unique, fully double flowers. Each flower consists of multiple rows of petals, creating a lush and full appearance reminiscent of a scoop of ice cream. The vibrant flowers attract butterflies and bees to the garden and have a long bloom time from summer to fall. 'Double Scoop™' Coneflower is valued for its compact growth habit and disease resistance. It thrives in full sun to partial shade and well-drained soil, making it a delightful addition to borders, cottage gardens, or pollinator-friendly landscapes.

Water: Keep soil consistently moist, especially during periods of drought.

Fertilize: Apply a balanced fertilizer in early spring before new growth appears.

Spacing: 18-24 inches (45-60 cm) apart

Height: 18-24 inches (45-60 cm)

Width: 12-18 inches (30-45 cm)

Exposure: Full sun to partial shade, prefers well-drained soil.

View full details