Skip to product information
1 of 1

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Coleus 'Masterblends Rainbow'

Coleus 'Masterblends Rainbow'

Regular price $4.49 CAD
Regular price Sale price $4.49 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Solenostemon scutellarioides

Common Name: Coleus Masterblends Rainbow

Exposure: Partial shade to full shade

Blooming Time: Summer to fall (although prized for foliage rather than flowers)

Bloom Duration: N/A (grown for foliage)

Fragrance: Not fragrant

Plant Growing Habit: Upright to spreading

Characteristics: Striking multicoloured foliage with a blend of vibrant hues, including red, pink, purple, green, and yellow. Adds a pop of color to shady areas and containers.

Spacing: Plant 12-18 inches apart

Height: 12-36 inches

Width: 12-18 inches

Maintenance Requirements: Low maintenance. Keep soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Pinch back flower spikes to encourage bushier growth and prevent flowering, as flowers can detract from foliage display. Can be grown as an annual in cooler climates or overwintered indoors as a houseplant.

    View full details