Skip to product information
1 of 4

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Aruncus aethusifolius

Aruncus aethusifolius

Regular price $12.50 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $12.50 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size

Scientific Name: Aruncus aethusifolius

Common Name: Dwarf Goat's Beard

Hardiness Zone: 4-7

Hardiness Degree: -30°F (-34°C)

Blooming Season: Late spring to early summer

Plant Habit: Compact, mound-forming

Characteristics: Feathery, fern-like foliage; creamy-white, plume-like flower clusters

Water: Regular watering, consistently moist soil

Fertilize: Apply a balanced fertilizer in spring

Spacing: 12-18 inches (30-45 cm) apart

Height: 6-12 inches (15-30 cm)

Width: 12-18 inches (30-45 cm)

Exposure: Part shade to full shade

General Information: Aruncus aethusifolius, commonly known as Dwarf Goat's Beard, is a compact perennial with delicate, fern-like foliage and distinctive plume-like flowers. It adds a touch of elegance to shaded areas, making it suitable for woodland gardens or as a ground cover. With its mound-forming habit and creamy-white blooms, this plant brings texture and interest to the garden, especially in late spring to early summer.

View full details