Skip to product information
1 of 2

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Weigela Red Prince 2gal

Weigela Red Prince 2gal

Regular price $29.99 CAD
Regular price Sale price $29.99 CAD
Sale Sold out

Scientific Name: Weigela florida 'Red Prince'

Common Name: Red Prince Weigela

Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Colour of Bloom: Bright red

Blooming Time: May to June, with possible reblooming in late summer

Bloom Duration: 2 months

Plant Habit: Upright, arching

Characteristics: Prolific bloomer with vibrant red, trumpet-shaped flowers; attracts hummingbirds and butterflies

Spacing: 4 to 6 feet

Height: 4 to 6 feet

Width: 4 to 6 feet

Zone: 4 to 8

Maintenance Requirements: Low; regular watering, especially during dry periods, and pruning after flowering to maintain shape and encourage more blooms.

View full details