Skip to product information
1 of 1

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Alyssum montanum

Alyssum montanum

Regular price $5.89 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $5.89 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Alyssum montanum

Common Name: Mountain Alyssum

Hardiness Zone: 3-7

Hardiness Degree: -40°F (-40°C)

Blooming Season: Late spring to early summer

Plant Habit: Compact, mounded

Characteristics: Alyssum montanum is a low-growing perennial with clusters of small, bright yellow flowers that cover the plant in spring. It has narrow, gray-green leaves and a spreading habit, making it ideal for edging borders or filling in gaps in rock gardens.

Water: Prefers well-drained soil and is drought tolerant once established. Water regularly during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system.

Fertilize: Apply a balanced fertilizer in early spring before new growth begins.

Spacing: 12-18 inches (30-45 cm) apart

Height: 6-12 inches (15-30 cm)

Width: 12-18 inches (30-45 cm)

*Photo courtesy of Ball Horticulture

 

Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

View full details