Skip to product information
1 of 3

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii

Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii

Regular price $12.50 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $12.50 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii

Common Name: Sullivant's Coneflower

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Hardiness Degree: -30°F (-34°C)

Blooming Season: Summer to fall

Plant Habit: Upright, clumping

Characteristics: Sullivant's Coneflower is a perennial prized for its bold, daisy-like flowers with prominent dark brown or black centers (cones) and golden-yellow petals. The flowers are borne atop sturdy stems and attract pollinators like butterflies and bees to the garden. This variety is valued for its long bloom time and ability to thrive in various soil conditions. Sullivant's Coneflower adds a burst of late-season colour to borders, cottage gardens, or wildflower meadows.

Water: Keep soil consistently moist, especially during periods of drought.

Fertilize: Apply a balanced fertilizer in early spring before new growth appears.

Spacing: 18-24 inches (45-60 cm) apart

Height: 2-3 feet (60-90 cm)

Width: 12-18 inches (30-45 cm)

Exposure: Full sun to partial shade, prefers well-drained soil.

View full details