Skip to product information
1 of 4

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Nepeta x faassenii

Nepeta x faassenii

Regular price $12.50 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $12.50 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Colour

Scientific Name: Nepeta x faassenii

Common Name: Faassen's Catmint

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Hardiness Degree: -40°F (-40°C)

Blooming Season: Late spring to early summer

Plant Habit: Upright, mounding

Characteristics: Faassen's Catmint is a perennial herbaceous plant prized for its aromatic foliage and profusion of small, lavender-blue flowers. The flowers attract bees and butterflies to the garden and have a long bloom time from late spring to early summer. Faassen's Catmint is valued for its easy care and ability to thrive in a variety of soil conditions, making it a popular choice for borders, rock gardens, or herb gardens.

Water: Keep soil consistently moist, but not waterlogged.

Fertilize: Apply a balanced fertilizer in early spring before new growth appears.

Spacing: 12-18 inches (30-45 cm) apart

Height: 12-24 inches (30-60 cm)

Width: 12-24 inches (30-60 cm)

Exposure: Full sun to partial shade, prefers well-drained soil.

View full details