Skip to product information
1 of 2

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Geranium himalayense

Geranium himalayense

Regular price $12.50 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $12.50 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Geranium himalayense

Common Name: Himalayan Cranesbill

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Blooming Season: Late spring to early summer

Plant Habit: Spreading, clumping

Characteristics: Features deeply cut, palmate leaves and delicate, saucer-shaped flowers in shades of blue, purple, or white. Forms low mounds and spreads slowly by rhizomes. Thrives in full sun to partial shade and well-drained soil. Ideal for rock gardens, borders, or as ground cover.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist, but not waterlogged.

Fertilize: Apply a balanced fertilizer in early spring.

Spacing: 12-18 inches (30-45 cm) apart

Height: 12-18 inches (30-45 cm)

Width: 18-24 inches (45-60 cm)

Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Additional Care: Deadhead spent flowers to encourage continued blooming. Divide clumps every few years to maintain vigor and prevent overcrowding.

View full details