Skip to product information
1 of 1

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Dicentra 'Valentine®'

Dicentra 'Valentine®'

Regular price $21.99 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $21.99 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size

Scientific Name: Dicentra spectabilis

Common Name: Valentine® Old-Fashioned Bleeding Heart

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Hardiness Degree: -37°C (-35°F)

Blooming Season: Spring to early summer

Plant Habit: Arching

Characteristics: Deep red, heart-shaped flowers with white tips; fern-like, green foliage.

Water: Medium; prefers moist, well-drained soil.

Fertilize: Apply a balanced, slow-release fertilizer in early spring.

Spacing: 45-60 cm (18-24 inches)

Height: 60-90 cm (24-36 inches)

Width: 60-90 cm (24-36 inches)

Exposure: Partial shade

Photos courtesy of Proven Winners

View full details