Skip to product information
1 of 2

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Allium

Allium

Regular price $13.99 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $13.99 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Allium x senescens

Common Name: German Garlic, German Allium

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Hardiness Degree: -30°F (-34°C)

Blooming Season: Summer

Plant Habit: Clump-forming, upright

Characteristics: Allium x senescens, commonly known as German Garlic or German Allium, is a perennial bulbous plant prized for its attractive foliage and delicate flowers. It features narrow, grass-like leaves that form dense clumps and small, star-shaped pink or purple flowers borne on wiry stems in summer. German Garlic is valued for its ornamental appeal and low maintenance requirements. It thrives in well-drained soil and full sun to partial shade, making it suitable for rock gardens, borders, or container plantings.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist, but not waterlogged.

Fertilize: Apply a balanced fertilizer in early spring before new growth appears.

Spacing: 6-12 inches (15-30 cm) apart

Height: 8-12 inches (20-30 cm)

Width: 6-10 inches (15-25 cm)

Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Additional Care: Deadhead spent flowers to encourage tidiness and prevent self-seeding. Divide clumps every few years to maintain vigor and prevent overcrowding.

View full details