Skip to product information
1 of 1

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Marigold African 'Inca II'

Marigold African 'Inca II'

Regular price $4.49 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $4.49 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Tagetes erecta

Common Name: African Marigold

Exposure: Full sun

Blooming Time: Summer to fall

Bloom Duration: Throughout the growing season

Fragrance: Some varieties have a strong, distinctive scent

Plant Growing Habit: Upright

Characteristics: Tall, robust plants with large, showy flowers in shades of yellow, orange, and gold.

Spacing: Plant 12-18 inches apart

Height: 12-36 inches, depending on variety

Width: 12-18 inches, depending on variety

Maintenance Requirements: Low maintenance. Prefers well-drained soil. Water regularly, especially during dry periods. Deadhead spent blooms to promote continuous flowering. Marigolds are generally resistant to pests and diseases. However, watch out for spider mites, aphids, and slugs. Fertilize lightly every 4-6 weeks during the growing season.

Images Courtesy Of Ball Horticultural Company of Ball Seed or www.ballseed.com

View full details