Skip to product information
1 of 2

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Weigela Vinho Verde PW

Weigela Vinho Verde PW

Regular price $36.99 CAD
Regular price Sale price $36.99 CAD
Sale Sold out

Scientific Name:
Weigela florida 'Vinho Verde'

Common Name:
Vinho Verde Weigela

Exposure:
Full sun to partial shade

Colour of Bloom:
Light pink

Blooming Time:
May to June, with possible reblooming in late summer

Bloom Duration:
1 to 2 months

Plant Habit:
Compact, mounded

Characteristics:
Light pink trumpet-shaped flowers; foliage is deep green with a striking lime-green edge; attracts hummingbirds and butterflies

Spacing:
2 to 3 feet

Height:
2 to 3 feet

Width:
2 to 3 feet

Zone:
4 to 8

Maintenance Requirements:
Low; regular watering, especially during dry periods, and light pruning after flowering to maintain shape and encourage more blooms.

View full details