Skip to product information
1 of 2

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Weigela Tuxedo 2gal

Weigela Tuxedo 2gal

Regular price $34.99 CAD
Regular price Sale price $34.99 CAD
Sale Sold out

Scientific Name: Weigela florida 'Velda'

Common Name: Tuxedo Weigela

Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Colour of Bloom: Pure white

Blooming Time: May to June, with possible reblooming in late summer

Bloom Duration: 2 months

Plant Habit: Compact, mounded

Characteristics: Dark, almost black foliage with contrasting pure white, trumpet-shaped flowers; attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.

Spacing: 3 to 4 feet

Height: 2 to 3 feet

Width: 3 to 4 feet

Zone: 4 to 8

Maintenance Requirements: Low; regular watering, especially during dry periods, and light pruning after flowering to maintain shape and encourage more blooms.

View full details