Skip to product information
1 of 2

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Tradescantia 'JS Brainstorm'

Tradescantia 'JS Brainstorm'

Regular price $12.50 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $12.50 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size

Scientific Name: Tradescantia 'JS Brainstorm'

Common Name: Brainstorm Spiderwort

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Blooming Season: Late spring to early summer

Plant Habit: Upright, clumping

Characteristics: Brainstorm Spiderwort is a cultivar of Tradescantia known for its striking foliage and colorful flowers. The leaves are variegated with shades of green, cream, and pink, providing interest even when not in bloom. Clusters of small, three-petaled flowers in shades of blue, purple, or pink appear in late spring to early summer. It thrives in partial to full sun and moist, well-drained soil.

Water: Keep soil consistently moist, but not waterlogged.

Fertilize: Apply a balanced fertilizer in early spring.

Spacing: 12-18 inches (30-45 cm) apart

Height: 12-24 inches (30-60 cm)

Width: 12-18 inches (30-45 cm)

Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Additional Care: Remove spent flowers to promote continuous blooming. Cut back stems after flowering to encourage new growth. Dividing clumps every few years can help maintain vigor and control spread.

*Photo courtesy of Ball Horticulture

 

View full details