Skip to product information
1 of 1

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Salvia 'Mojave'

Salvia 'Mojave'

Regular price $4.49 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $4.49 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Salvia splendens

Common Name: Scarlet Sage

Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Blooming Time: Late spring to early fall

Bloom Duration: Continuous bloomer throughout the growing season

Fragrance: Generally not fragrant

Plant Growing Habit: Upright, bushy

Characteristics: Vibrant red flowers attract pollinators such as butterflies and hummingbirds. Drought tolerant once established. Suitable for beds, borders, and containers.

Spacing: Plant 12-18 inches apart

Height: Typically grows 12-24 inches tall

Width: Spreads 12-18 inches wide

Maintenance Requirements: Low maintenance; regular watering during dry periods, deadheading spent flowers to encourage continuous blooming, and occasional pruning to maintain shape and promote new growth.

Images Courtesy Of Ball Horticultural Company of Ball Seed or www.ballseed.com

View full details