Skip to product information
1 of 1

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Osteospermum ecklonis

Osteospermum ecklonis

Regular price $5.89 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $5.89 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Osteospermum ecklonis

Common Name: African Daisy

Exposure: Full sun

Blooming Time: Spring to fall

Bloom Duration: Continuous bloom throughout the growing season

Plant Growing Habit: Compact, mounding perennial (usually grown as an annual)

Characteristics: African Daisy (Osteospermum ecklonis) is a popular flowering plant known for its daisy-like flowers in various colours, including shades of purple, pink, orange, white, and yellow. It has a compact growth habit and is well-suited for borders, containers, and rock gardens. African Daisy adds vibrant colour and charm to any garden landscape.

Spacing: Plant 8-12 inches apart

Height: Typically grows 8-12 inches tall

Width: Spreads up to 12-18 inches wide

Maintenance Requirements: Moderate maintenance; prefers well-draining soil and regular watering. Deadhead spent blooms to promote continuous flowering. Prune back occasionally to maintain shape and vigour. Protect from excessive heat and humidity.

View full details