Skip to product information
1 of 1

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Osteospermum '4D™'

Osteospermum '4D™'

Regular price $5.89 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $5.89 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Osteospermum x hybrida '4D™'

Common Name: 4D™ Osteospermum

Exposure: Full sun

Blooming Time: Spring to fall

Bloom Duration: Continuous bloom throughout the growing season

Plant Growing Habit: Compact, mounding perennial (usually grown as an annual)

Characteristics: The 4D™ series of Osteospermum is known for its vibrant, daisy-like flowers and compact growth habit. The flowers feature a unique 'double' or 'doubled' center, adding extra interest to the blooms. They come in a variety of colors, including shades of purple, pink, white, and yellow. 4D™ Osteospermum is ideal for borders, containers, and rock gardens, providing long-lasting color and visual appeal.

Spacing: Plant 8-12 inches apart

Height: Typically grows 8-12 inches tall

Width: Spreads up to 12-18 inches wide

Maintenance Requirements: Moderate maintenance; prefers well-draining soil and regular watering. Deadhead spent blooms to promote continuous flowering. Prune back occasionally to maintain shape and vigor. Protect from excessive heat and humidity.

Images Courtesy Of Ball Horticultural Company of Ball Seed or www.ballseed.com

View full details