Skip to product information
1 of 2

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Onion 'Bunching'

Onion 'Bunching'

Regular price $4.49 CAD
Regular price Sale price $4.49 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size

Scientific Name: Allium fistulosum

Common Name: Bunching Onion

Vegetable Type: Bulb

Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Soil Type: Well-drained, fertile soil

Fruit Size: Does not produce traditional fruit; harvested for green foliage

Temperature: Bunching onions are adaptable to a wide range of temperatures but prefer cool weather for optimal growth.

Spacing: Plant seeds or sets 2-3 inches apart in rows spaced 12-18 inches apart.

Height: Typically grows 12-24 inches in height

Width: Clumps spread about 6-12 inches

Maturity Time: Can be harvested as soon as 60 days after planting when grown from sets or earlier if harvested as green onions.

Culinary Uses: Bunching onions are commonly used in various culinary dishes for their mild onion flavor. They can be used fresh in salads, soups, stir-fries, and as a garnish.

Flavour Profile: Mild and slightly pungent, similar to scallions

Companion Plants: Plant near carrots, lettuce, or herbs. Avoid planting near beans or peas.

Resistant To: Bunching onions are generally resistant to pests and diseases but may occasionally be affected by onion thrips or bulb rot in poorly drained soils. Proper spacing and soil management can help prevent these issues.

View full details