Skip to product information
1 of 1

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Hakonechloa macra

Hakonechloa macra

Regular price $12.50 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $12.50 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Hakonechloa macra

Common Name: Hakone Grass

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Characteristics: Elegant grass with cascading foliage, varying from bright green to golden yellow. Thrives in partial to full shade and moist soil.

Water: Keep soil consistently moist.

Fertilize: Apply balanced fertilizer in spring.

Spacing: Plant 12-18 inches apart.

Height: Typically 12-18 inches tall.

Width: Spreads 18-24 inches wide.

Exposure: Prefers partial to full shade.

Additional Care: Groom occasionally, divide every few years, and mulch to retain moisture.

View full details