Skip to product information
1 of 2

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Hydrangea Dragon Baby 3gal

Hydrangea Dragon Baby 3gal

Regular price $39.99 CAD
Regular price Sale price $39.99 CAD
Sale Sold out

Scientific Name:
Hydrangea macrophylla 'Dragon Baby'

Common Name:
Dragon Baby Hydrangea

Exposure:
Partial shade to full sun

Colour of Bloom:
Pale pink to deep pink

Blooming Time:
June to September

Bloom Duration:
4 months

Plant Habit:
Compact, mounded

Characteristics:
Mophead-type flowers with large, rounded clusters of pale pink to deep pink blooms; flowers may change color based on soil pH, shifting to blue in more acidic soils; dense, lush green foliage

Spacing:
3 to 4 feet

Height:
2 to 3 feet

Width:
2 to 3 feet

Zone:
5 to 9

Maintenance Requirements:
Moderate; regular watering, especially during dry periods; mulch to retain soil moisture; prune after flowering to remove spent blooms and dead wood; protect from harsh winter conditions in colder zones.

View full details