Skip to product information
1 of 2

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Hydrangea Cherry Go Round 3gal

Hydrangea Cherry Go Round 3gal

Regular price $44.99 CAD
Regular price Sale price $44.99 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size

Scientific Name:
Hydrangea macrophylla 'Cherry-Go-Round'

Common Name:
Cherry-Go-Round Hydrangea

Exposure:
Partial shade to full sun

Colour of Bloom:
Cherry red, maturing to deep pink or purple

Blooming Time:
June to September

Bloom Duration:
4 months

Plant Habit:
Rounded, bushy

Characteristics:
Large, mophead clusters of cherry red flowers that deepen to pink or purple as they age; flowers may change color based on soil pH; rich green foliage

Spacing:
3 to 5 feet

Height:
3 to 4 feet

Width:
3 to 5 feet

Zone:
5 to 9

Maintenance Requirements:
Moderate; regular watering, especially during dry periods; mulch to retain soil moisture; prune after flowering to remove spent blooms and dead wood; protect from extreme winter conditions in colder zones.

View full details