Skip to product information
1 of 1

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Delphinium 'New Zealand'

Delphinium 'New Zealand'

Regular price $12.50 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $12.50 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Delphinium x hybrida 'New Zealand'

Common Name: New Zealand Delphinium

Hardiness Zone: 3-7

Blooming Season: Late spring to early summer

Plant Habit: Upright, clumping

Characteristics: Known for its tall spikes of densely packed, spurred flowers in shades of blue, purple, pink, or white. Requires well-drained soil and full sun. May need staking to support tall flower spikes.

Water: Keep soil evenly moist, especially during hot, dry periods.

Fertilize: Apply a balanced fertilizer in early spring and after flowering.

Spacing: 18-24 inches (45-60 cm) apart

Height: 4-6 feet (120-180 cm)

Width: 12-18 inches (30-45 cm)

Exposure: Full sun

Additional Care: Mulch around the base to conserve moisture and suppress weeds. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage reblooming. Stake tall flower spikes to prevent bending or breaking.

View full details