Skip to product information
1 of 3

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Rhubarb "Holsteiner Blut"

Rhubarb "Holsteiner Blut"

Regular price $6.99 CAD
Regular price $13.99 CAD Sale price $6.99 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size

Scientific Name: Rheum rhabarbarum 'Holsteiner Blut'

Common Name: Rhubarb 'Holsteiner Blut'

Plant Type: Perennial

Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Soil Type: Well-drained, fertile soil

Mature Height: 2-3 feet

Mature Width: 3-4 feet

Spacing: Plant crowns 3-4 feet apart

Days to Maturity: 2 years from planting crowns

Harvest Season: Spring to early summer

Culinary Uses: Ideal for pies, jams, sauces, and desserts

Flavour Profile: Tart with a hint of sweetness

Companion Plants: Strawberries, chives, and beans

Special Features: 'Holsteiner Blut' is known for its deep red stalks and robust flavour. It is prized for its ornamental value as well as its culinary uses.

Hardiness Zone: USDA zones 3-8

View full details