Skip to product information
1 of 1

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Comfrey 6" Pot

Comfrey 6" Pot

Regular price $14.99 CAD
Regular price Sale price $14.99 CAD
Sale Sold out

Scientific Name: Symphytum officinale

Common Name: Comfrey Plant

Vegetable Type: Leaves

Exposure: Full sun to partial shade

Soil Type: Moist, well-drained soil

Fruit Size: N/A (produces leaves)

Temperature: Prefers cool to warm temperatures, around 50-70°F (10-21°C)

Spacing: 18-36 inches apart

Height: 3-4 feet

Width: 2-3 feet

Maturity Time: Harvest leaves throughout the growing season

Culinary Uses: Comfrey leaves are not typically used for culinary purposes due to potential health risks; however, the plant is popular in herbal medicine and as a fertilizer

Flavour Profile: N/A

Companion Plants: Potatoes, beans, fruit trees

Resistant To: Generally resistant to pests and diseases


View full details