Skip to product information
1 of 1

Scott's Nursery Ltd.

Argyranthemum 'Grandaisy'

Argyranthemum 'Grandaisy'

Regular price $9.49 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $9.49 CAD
Sale Sold out
Size
Color

Scientific Name: Argyranthemum frutescens 'Grandaisy' Series

Common Name: Grandaisy Marguerite Daisy

Exposure: Full sun

Blooming Time: Spring to fall

Bloom Duration: Continuous bloomer

Fragrance: Typically no noticeable fragrance

Plant Growing Habit: Upright, mounding

Characteristics: The Grandaisy Marguerite Daisy from the 'Grandaisy' Series is cherished for its profusion of large, daisy-like flowers and long blooming period. It showcases a variety of colours including white, yellow, pink, and lavender. This plant is ideal for adding bright splashes of colour to garden beds, borders, or containers.

Spacing: Plant them approximately 12 to 18 inches apart to allow for spreading and coverage.

Height: Typically grows 12 to 24 inches tall

Width: Spreads 12 to 24 inches wide

Maintenance Requirements: Grandaisy Marguerite Daisy is relatively low-maintenance and thrives in full sun. Water regularly, especially during dry periods, but avoid overwatering to prevent root rot. Deadhead spent flowers regularly to promote continuous blooming and maintain a tidy appearance. Fertilize lightly with a balanced fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season to encourage healthy growth and flowering. This plant is generally resistant to pests and diseases.

View full details